Sunday, July 26, 2009

Blessed Caroline (Patron of Learning)

Saint Caroline...

I am so very little, You could put me in your pocket…or where’ere you will. I am so very small A gherkin size, that’s all… I would be with you the handsome one, who is so bold and tall. Saint Caroline, they called me. We opened schools…and taught all peoples- We wanted growth and learning, too. Integrity and honesty would befit all who knew. Within your pocket would be Saint Caroline. G-d has called this friend of thine. Would not your hand clasp that friend of thine, G-d has called Saint Caroline? Your brilliance - resounding voice Would open cluttered minds. Each day another lesson, and students waiting in long lines. Saint Caroline would say we are blessed each in one’s own way. We learn – we play on each G-d’s day. We love – we cry, we scale G-d’s world…it is so high. We are blessed – it is Divine. Thee and Saint Caroline!

Dr. C.S. Westerhof Ph.D.

Also Known as: Blessed Theresa of Jesus Gerhardinger

Memorial: May 9th

Born: June 20th 1797 in Germany

Died: May 9th, 1879 in Germany of natural causes

Venerated: January 1983 by Pope John Paul II

Beautified: November 1985 by Pope John Paul II

Canonized: Pending

Why she is venerated by the Holy Roman Catholic Church:

Established the School Sister's of Notre Dame shortly after a decree by the Vatican was established with the Bavarian Government to end the ban on religious orders
Devoted her life to Jesus Christ and the Blessed Sacrament

Saint Caroline Charm Medals and Figurine

Patrick
http://www.apostle.com/

5 comments:

  1. If her canonization is Pending, how can she be called Saint?
    JK

    ReplyDelete
  2. JK,

    I don't have an acceptable answer to that. I will update to Blessed Caroline.

    Thank you for pointing that out.

    ReplyDelete
  3. What are her attributes?

    ReplyDelete
  4. did she do any miracles?
    and love her name thank you very much.

    ReplyDelete
  5. I dream last night name St. Caroline, thats the reason I search to internet.

    ReplyDelete